Skip to main content

Master Mind Activity February 15, 2017

1. Choose the correct spelt word out of the given alternatives.
A. Itinaray
B. Itinarery
C. Itinarery
D. Itinerary

2. Choose the correct spelt word out of the given alternatives.
A. Scriptur
B. Skripture
C. Scripcher
D. Scripture

3. Choose the correct spelt word out of the given alternatives.
A. Gaurante
B. Guaruntee
C. Garuntee
D. Guarantee

4. Choose the correct spelt word out of the given alternatives.
A. Fabullous
B. Fablous
C. Fabuleous
D. Fabulous

5. Choose the correct spelt word out of the given alternatives.
A. Restaurent
B. Restaurant
C. Rastaurent
D. Rasteraunt

6. Choose the correct spelt word out of the given alternatives.
A. Inoculation
B. Innoculation
C. Inocculation
D. Inocullation

7. Choose the correct spelt word out of the given alternatives.
A. Entrepreneur
B. Entrapreneur
C. Entrepraneur
D. Enterprenuer

8. Choose the correct spelt word out of the given alternatives
A. vaccine
B. vaccene
C. vacine
D. vecine

9. Choose the correct spelt word out of the given alternatives
A. Abbreviate
B. Abreviate
C. Abrrviate
D. Abbreviat

10. Choose the correct spelt word out of the given alternatives.
A. Agravtion
B. Agraavation
C. Aggravation
D. Agravation

Spotting Errors

11.The famous Dr. Chandra (a) / is only dentist (b) / in our village (c) / No error (d)
A. the famous Dr. Chandra
B. is only dentist
C. in our village
D. no error

12.  This town isn’t very well known (a) / and there isn’t much to see (b) / so a few tourists come here (c) / No error (d)
A. this town isn’t very well known
B. and there isn’t much to see
C. so a few tourists come here
D. no error

13. As I was to reach (a) / early I left in aeroplane (b) / instead of (c) / going by train (d) / No error (e)
A. as i was to reach
B. early I left in aeroplane
C. instead of
D. going by train
E. no error

14. I am not wealthy (a) / so I cannot afford (b) / to buy a expensive car (c) / No error (d)
A. i am not wealthy
B. so I cannot afford
C. to buy a expensive car
D. no error

15. On my request (a) / Shalu introduced me (b) / to his friend (c) / who it singer and a scientist (d) / No error (e)
A. on my request
B. shalu introduced me
C. to his friend
D. who it singer and a scientist
E. no error

16. The Interviewer asked me (a) / if I knew that (b) / Kalidas was the greater (c) / than any other poet (d) / No error (e)
A. the Interviewer asked me
B. if I knew that
C. Kalidas was the greater
D. than any other poet
E. no error

17. As soon as the teacher entered (a) / everyone fell (b) / in a silence (c) / No error (d)
A. as soon as the teacher entered
B. everyone fell
C. in a silence
D. no error

18. The man (a) / cannot live (b) / by bread alone (c) / No error (d)
A. the man
B. cannot live
C. by bread alone
D. no error

19. My friends insisted (a) / that I should see the movie (b) / from beginning to the end (c) / No error (d)
A. my friends insisted
B. that I should see the movie
C. from beginning to the end
D. no error

20. This candidate lacks (a) / an experience (b) / otherwise he is well qualified (c) / No error (d)
A. this candidate lacks
B. an experience
C. otherwise he is well qualified
D. no error

Answer

1. D
2. D
3. D
4. D
5. B
6. A
7. A
8. A
9. A
10. C
11. B
12. C
13. B
14. C
15. D
16. C
17. C
18. A
19. C
20 A.
Are Priyanka Jldi likho Time up ho jayega : Subhash Garhwal
Congratulations to Jatin Vyas, Deeksha Sachdeva, Taruna Kunwar, Rinku Gupta, Divya Agarwal and Dipesh Gupta for winning

Comments