Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from June, 2016

Quiz June 20, 2016

1. Who is known as the founder of IBM company ?
A. Steve Jobs
B. Thomas J. Watson
C. Nolan Bushnell
d. Alan Turning

Answer B

2. Who was the Founder of Bluetooth ?
A. Ericson
B. Martin Cooper
C. Steve Jobs
D. Apple

Answer A

3.  What is full form of EXIF ?
A. Exchangeable Image Fine Finish
B. Exchangeable Image File Format
C. Executable Image File Format
D. Executable Image File Finish

Answer B

4. What us full form of GOOGLE ?
A. Global Orient Of Oriented Group Language Of Earth
B. Global Organization Of Oriented Group Language Of Earth
C. Global Orient Of Oriented Group Language Of Earth
D. Global Oriented Of Organization Group Language Of Earth

Answer B

5. Fragmentation of the file system
  A. occurs only if the file system is used improperly
  B. can always be prevented
  C. can be temporarily removed by compaction
  D. is a characteristic of all file systems
  E. None of the above

Answer C

word speak game June 18, 2016

traffic rules quiz June 16, 2016

What does the following sign indicate?

A.Drive the vehicle not exceeding 50 km/hr. B.Drive the vehicle at 50 km/hr. C.Drive the vehicle exceeding 50 km/hr.
Answer : A The only vehicle which is permitted to be driven at a speed exceeding 60 km/hr is... A.Motor Cycle B.Motor Car C.Stage Carriage
Answer : B Maximum permissible speed limit of a motor cycle is... A.50 km/hr B.60 km/hr C.No limit

Answer : A The following sign represents...


A.Narrow road ahead B.Y-intersection C.Road widens ahead
Answer : C The following sign represents...


A.Barrier ahead B.Railway cross ahead C.Weight bridge ahead
Answer : A What does the following sign represent?


A.Hump or rough road B.Zigzag road C.Ghat road
Answer : A Parking is prohibited in the following place... A.Blocking a fire hydrant B.Near a public well C.Left side of the road
Answer : A What does the following sign indicate?


A.Overtaking prohibited B.One way C.Entry through right side prohibited
Answer : A Free passage should be given to the following …

Hot Potato Game June 15, 2016

Rule : Hot potato is a party game that involves players gathering in a circle and tossing a small object such as a beanbag or tennis ball to each other while music plays. The player who is holding the "hot potato" is out when the music stops. Play continues until only one player is left. The game is designed to be fast-paced and high-pressure and is often played by children. The game can also be played without music where there is a designated leader who shouts out "hot!" and the player holding the object is eliminated.

Hot potato can be used as an activity for practicing motor skills such as eye–hand coordination and catching.


Guessing name June 17, 2016

Debate June 14, 2016

Topic : Does money motivates people more than any other factor in the workplace?
By all means yes, money definitely plays a major part in motivating human resource, as far as motivation factor is concerned, that too in the work place. It is only the need for the money, that makes people work, either it be for a thousand rupees or lakhs or corers, quantity doesn’t matter, but it is THE motivating factor. If there is plenty and more than sufficient any one would hardly want to work.

It is definitely a point that, there are other factors such as, you feel proud when you work for a reputed company, you feel better at place where the work environment is better, your chest would go wide, when you know, you are working for a great or noble or innovative cause, but, when you don’t have enough to meet your needs, you definitely give priority to money first and work at a place, where you are paid more.

So, it would not be wrong to say, that money definitely becomes the first priority and is th…

Technical quiz June 13, 2016

1. From what location are the 1st computer instructions available on boot up?
A.ROM BIOS
B.CPU
C.boot.ini
D.CONFIG.SYS
E.None of the above

Answer: Option A

2. What could cause a fixed disk error.
A.No-CD installed
B.bad ram
C.slow processor
D.Incorrect CMOS settings
E.None of the above

Answer: Option D
3. Missing slot covers on a computer can cause?
A.over heat
B.power surges
C.EMI.
D.incomplete path for ESD
E.None of the above

Answer: Option A

4. A function that changes the state of the cout object is called a(n) _____
A.member
B.adjuster
C.manipulator
D.operator

Answer: Option C

5. A device which converts human readable data into machine language is
A.Card reader
B.Card punch
C.Punched paper tape
D.Character reader

Answer: Option D

6. Who developed a mechanical device in the 17th century that could add, subtract, multiply, divide and find square roots?
A.Napier
B.Babbage
C.Pascal
D.Leibnitz

Answer: Option D

7. An IBM System/38 represents the computer class of:
A.small-scale compute…

Discussion June 11, 2016

Topic : Waste Management : Avoidance/Waste Minimization
Waste avoidance is simply avoiding the production of waste. It is often associated with the terms ‘waste reduction’ or ‘source reduction’, as well as ‘waste minimization’. As stated in Background to Waste Management, minimization is at the top of the waste hierarchy, and contrary to popular perception, reducing the amount of waste that is produced can be achieved relatively simply. Slight modifications of procedures and/or altering procurement practices can improve inefficiencies in utilizing resources, leading to a reduction in the amount of waste produced.

You could develop policies that can relate to specific items such as paper, IT equipment or furniture.

Ideas to include in a policy for reduction of paper use

Try not to use as much in the first place e.g. quotas for users.Double-side all photocopying and printing.Print two pages or more on one sheet.Reuse paper in printers and photocopiers.Circulate one copy of memos, minutes …

Dance competion June 10, 2016